Accident Summary Nr: 119163.015 - Employee slips on wet roof and falls, receives back injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1424178.015 | 08/16/2019 | 238160 | Procon Enterprise Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee prepared to install wall clips, slipped on the wet roof, and fell approximately eighteen feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat an unspecified back injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1424178.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |