Accident Summary Nr: 119157.015 - Employee sustains burns after vapors ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 119157.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424058.01508/20/2019325998Harvard Chemical, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was mixing a batch of chemicals with a powered hand mixer. The hand mixer sparked and the vapors were ignited, causing a fire. The employee sustained burns to his arms and his nose and was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Vapor, Nose, Spark, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424058.015 50 M Hospitalized injury