Accident Summary Nr: 119153.015 - Employee falls through skylight and breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 119153.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1381810.01503/01/2019327320The Concrete, Steel, And Glass Company

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 25, 2019, an employee was replacing the roof. The employee fell through the skylight and suffered broken ribs after contact with a forklift and then hit the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1381810.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: