Accident Summary Nr: 119130.015 - Employee lacerates hand when caught in laminating machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424765.015 | 08/20/2019 | 423510 | Pennsylvania Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was using a laminating machine. The sheet metal caught his hand and sustained a laceration in the ingoing nip point. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424765.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |