Accident Summary Nr: 119078.015 - Employee is burned while blowing down acetylene cylinder

Accident Summary Nr: 119078.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1424425.01508/15/2019325120Norco, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on August 16, 2019, an employee was blowing down acetylene cylinders. Then, the acetylene gas ignited and caused burns to the employee on their arms and legs. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Acetylene, Arm, Burn, Chemical Burn, Cylinder, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1424425.015 45 M Hospitalized injury