Accident Summary Nr: 119067.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424343.015 | 08/19/2019 | 484110 | Yrc Freight, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was bringing dunnage into a trailer when he bent down to pick up some that had fallen. A forklift operator, backing out of a trailer, did not see the employee and struck him with the forklift truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and bruised left ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424343.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |