Accident Summary Nr: 119047.015 - Employee comes in contact with power line, is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424231.015 | 08/15/2019 | 238160 | John B. Anderson, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in roofing work at a residential building. As Employee #1, working from a ladder, handed a 10-foot piece of aluminum flashing to his coworker on the roof, the metal came into contact with a 13.2 kilovolt live electrical power line. The electric shock put Employee #1 into cardiac arrest and he was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1424231.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |