Accident Summary Nr: 119046.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in belt and pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1424224.015 | 08/19/2019 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 14, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting an equipment problem under the APPS machine roller table. The employee put his hand on the machine to steady himself when he made contact with the belt and pulley where the guard had been removed. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1424224.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |