Accident Summary Nr: 119012.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1423937.015 | 07/29/2019 | 452111 | Kohl'S Department Stores |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was performing preventative maintenance oiling a machine chain. The employee turned the machine on prior to reinstalling the chain guard. The employee tried to clean residual oil from the machine when his right index finger was pulled in by the chain and sprocket. The employee amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1423937.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |