Accident Summary Nr: 118983.015 - Employee is pinned by stamping die when lifted and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422195.015 | 08/09/2019 | 3465 | 336370 | 110118 - Ftic Fukai Toyotetsu |
Abstract: On August 5, 2019, an employee was caught in a stamping die when a coworker who was operating an overhead crane lifted it to bring it to the Die Maintenance shop. The employee was pinned and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422195.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |