Accident: 118981.015 - Employee Fractures Pelvis And Wrist After Falling When The L
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1410990.015 | 06/25/2019 | Turn-Rite, Llc |
At approximately 7:40 a.m. on June 15, 2019, an employee was descending a ladder after doing window washing tasks on the balcony of an apartment home. As the em ployee was descending the ladder, the ladder slipped out from under him and he f ell with the ladder approximately nine feet to the ground surface. The employee suffered fractures to his pelvis and right wrist. The section of the ladder used by the employee was the fly section of an extension ladder that had been remove d from the base. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1410990.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |