Accident Summary Nr: 118952.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by pneumatic clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1423226.015 | 12/11/2019 | 326199 | Rochling Glastic Composites Lp |
Abstract: At 04:15 a.m. on August 07, 2019, an employee was feeding a fiberglass mat through the opening of a mat cutter. The pneumatic clamp of the mat cutting machinery actuated as the employee was trying to feed fiberglass matting through the opening of the machinery. Unaware of his hand placement, the employee's gloved hand was caught by the clamp. The employee was treated for an amputation of the left middle finger but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1423226.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |