Accident Summary Nr: 118921.015 - Employee's arm is fractured in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420774.015 | 08/13/2019 | 561499 | Eagle Films Llc Dba Pregis Films Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 8, 2019, an employee was splicing together an old roll of film and a new roll of film on the F3 machine. When the film is spliced together there is excess film that must be removed from the underside of the machine. The employee was reaching over the top of the machine to remove the excess film when his arm became caught between the splicing bar and the machine support bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1420774.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |