Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118916.015 - Employee Suffers Fractures And Burns In Drum Explosion

Accident: 118916.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 05/20/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403550.01505/21/2019Bfi Waste Services, Llc

At 5:15 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was disposing a 55 gallon drum that pr eviously held windshield wiper fluid. To dispose the drum, it needed to be punct ured or the top needed to be removed. The employee used a Thermal Dynamics plasm a cutter, model Cutmaster 51, serial number 04798790, to remove the top of the d rum. Unknown to the employee, the drum contained a trace amount of windshield wi per fluid at the bottom. When the employee cut into the drum with the plasma cut ter, it exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple facial fractur es as a result of the top of the drum striking him in the face. The employee als o suffered third degree burns to the bottom half of his body.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, burn, cutting, drum, explosion, face, flammable liquid, fracture, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403550.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers