Accident: 118916.015 - Employee Suffers Fractures And Burns In Drum Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403550.015 | 05/21/2019 | Bfi Waste Services, Llc |
At 5:15 p.m. on May 20, 2019, an employee was disposing a 55 gallon drum that pr eviously held windshield wiper fluid. To dispose the drum, it needed to be punct ured or the top needed to be removed. The employee used a Thermal Dynamics plasm a cutter, model Cutmaster 51, serial number 04798790, to remove the top of the d rum. Unknown to the employee, the drum contained a trace amount of windshield wi per fluid at the bottom. When the employee cut into the drum with the plasma cut ter, it exploded. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple facial fractur es as a result of the top of the drum striking him in the face. The employee als o suffered third degree burns to the bottom half of his body.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1403550.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |