Accident Summary Nr: 118915.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during meat processing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1422902.015 | 08/02/2019 | 445110 | Harmons City Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 1, 2019, an employee was processing meat to make hamburger patties. The employee stuck a finger under a guard. The employee's finger was partially amputated and treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1422902.015 | 22 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |