Accident Summary Nr: 118883.015 - Employee is trimming tree branch with chain saw and is injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422656.015 | 08/13/2019 | 561730 | New Image Landscape Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was trimming a tree branch using a chainsaw. He tried to catch the tree branch that was falling on him causing him to lose control of the chainsaw and struck his left forearm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a lacerated left forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422656.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |