Accident Summary Nr: 118856.015 - Employee is killed in fall while nailing trusses to roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422410.015 | 08/12/2019 | 238130 | Ab Concrete Corp |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on August 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential building. He was nailing 2-inch by 4-inch lumber to trusses when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1422410.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |