Accident Summary Nr: 118853.015 - Employee fractures ribs when caught in rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418611.015 | 08/08/2019 | 326199 | R L Adams Plastics |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 16, 2019, an employee was rethreading polyethylene material through the bottom two rollers within the S-wrap of an extruder machine when he became caught in the rollers. The employee was crushed and incurred 13 fractures to 8 ribs on his right side. The employee was hospitalized and required surgery to replace 5 ribs with metal plates.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418611.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |