Accident Summary Nr: 118850.015 - Employee amputates thumb in swing gate motor apparatus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1399838.015 | 05/09/2019 | 531311 | Ppf Amli 21200 Kittridge Street, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was working at a property unjamming an energized Chamberlain Elite CSW200ULTM Series gate motor on a swing gate. The employee used an axe to untangle the chain and when the chain came out of the sprocket he used his fingers to put the chain back into the sprocket. The employee caught his left hand in the apparatus and sustained a partial amputation of his thumb, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1399838.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |