Accident Summary Nr: 118808.015 - Employee becomes ill and dies from possible heat exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1422098.015 | 08/07/2019 | 238110 | Right Angle Foundations Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 6, 2019, a time of high outdoor temperature, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was loading forms into a basket at a residential building construction site. He reported that he was feeling ill. Employee #1 was placed in a truck to rest. Employee #1 died. Heat exposure was reported to be a factor in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1422098.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |