Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118787.015 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Height

Accident Summary Nr: 118787.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1421854.01508/08/2019112310New Day Farms Llc.

Abstract: At 1:30 or 1:32 p.m. on August 8, 2019, an employee was working at a farm. The f arm had chickens that laid eggs. He and a coworker were working inside a chicken house. They were repairing a manure conveyor belt system. The employee was work ing from a powered mobile platform. He was standing at a height of approximately 2.9 meters (9.5 feet). He and his coworker had cut a plastic belt. They were go ing to come down to ground level to get some water to drink. Then, they would fi nalize the repair through a plastic welding process. The employee fell from the platform. When he hit the concrete floor of the chicken house, he sustained a he ad injury. He was pronounced dead by emergency medical services personnel. He wa s killed. The report noted that there might have been a language barrier.

Keywords: agriculture, conveyor belt, elevated work platform, fall, head, maintenance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1421854.015 28 M Fatality