Accident Summary Nr: 118786.015 - Employee fractures thumb while using overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421844.015 | 08/08/2019 | 332312 | Custom Pipe & Fabrication Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 2019, an employee was operating an overhead crane lifting a discharge head. The employee's right hand thumb was caught between the lifting device (eye bolt) and the discharge head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed and fractured thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421844.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drilling and boring machine operators |