Accident Summary Nr: 118780.015 - Employee incurs heat illness during fire fighter training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421728.015 | 08/08/2019 | 922160 | Ca Dept Of Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee who was a seasonal State employee was working at a fire fighter training facility engaged in training drills. The employee was going through basic training when he began experiencing fatigue during drills. At the time, the employee had been laying and throwing ladders while in full gear. A coworker (Fire Captain) who was his supervisor took the employee to the emergency room for treatment. The employee was hospitalized as a result of an unspecified heat illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421728.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |