Accident: 118762.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught In Rollers Of Conveyor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1421644.015 | 08/07/2019 | Saint Jean Industries, Inc. |
At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was resting his hand o n edge of a roller on a conveyor coming out of an X-ray machine. The exposed cha in and sprocket underneath conveyor rollers with missing guards caught his glove and finger. The employee was hospitalized and had surgical amputation of the t ip of the right-hand middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421644.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |