Accident Summary Nr: 118738.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when machine not locked out/t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421483.015 | 08/07/2019 | 311999 | Schwans Mama Rosa'S Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 2, 2019, an employee working on the sanitation shift was cleaning the framework under the Grote Pepperoni machine. The employee was cleaning debris on the Grote Pepperoni Machine through an access panel, when the employee's right hand slipped and became caught in the chain and sprocket inside the access point. The machine was running and not locked out. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of one finger and a laceration of a second finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421483.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |