Accident Summary Nr: 118725.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421344.015 | 08/07/2019 | 326199 | Old Town Fiberglass, Inc. |
Abstract: At 09:45 a.m. on June 24, 2019, an employee was operating a table saw when a piece of wood they were cutting slipped into the guard, knocking it off. The employee's hand simultaneously slipped, hitting the blade, cutting the left thumb above the knuckle. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421344.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |