Accident Summary Nr: 118724.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated in chain-and-sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421304.015 | 08/07/2019 | 311999 | Hearthside Usa - Cpg Partners, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 4, 2019, an employee, a maintenance technician, was standing at the film infeed section of the Multivac 3 IP03 sandwich pouching line (type R7000/MC, machine No. 10057/913, manufactured in year 1990, rebuilt by ProPak in United States, Tyson company's asset), observing its programmed, automated production operation running without any product. The employee noticed an issue related to film feeding and decided to quickly correct it by adjusting the horizontal roller's chain tension. That chain appeared loose to the employee based on his observation that clamps were not opening during normal operation. This roller was located about 32 inches above the floor with an unguarded/unrestricted access. The employee suffered right hand middle and ring fingertip amputations (distal phalanx), when his gloved hand was pulled in and caught in the pinch point of a moving, unguarded chain and sprocket power transmission apparatus for the chain roller. His right hand's long sleeve cuff was first inadvertently pulled into subject pinch point when the chain and sprocket automatically indexed to move the film. The employee was wearing the only available oversized smock in 4XL. The employee was treated in a local emergency room and released the same day without hospitalization. A surgical procedure for partial bone removal was performed on August 6, 2019. General job duties performed by the injured employee as normally assigned and regular work tasks, were re-assembly of production equipment after sanitation and cleaning (deep cleaning), and other setup tasks for normal production. Adjusting the chain roller for film straightening and alignment was within the scope of his duties as a maintenance technician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421304.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |