Accident Summary Nr: 118701.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated when caught betwe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1421144.015 | 08/06/2019 | 484230 | Talke Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 27, 2019, Employee #1 was reinstalling a chain on a sprocket of the Line 3 Hood Stretch Applicator. While trying to provide slack to the chain, the tool being used slipped off the counterweight, causing it to drop. The chain tightened and caught Employee #1's right fingers between the chain and the drive bar. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the right middle finger and ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421144.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |