Accident: 118692.015 - Employee Amputates Fingers From Die While Die Setting
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1421078.015 | 08/02/2019 | Pennsylvania Sintered Metals, Inc |
At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee who was a die setter wa s setting up Press #1. The employee's left hand was struck by the die and amput ated the left middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1421078.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |