Accident Summary Nr: 118692.015 - Employee amputates fingers from die while die setting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1421078.015 | 08/02/2019 | 332117 | Pennsylvania Sintered Metals, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 30, 2019, an employee who was a die setter was setting up Press #1. The employee's left hand was struck by the die and amputated the left middle and index fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1421078.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |