Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118654.015 - Employee Fractures Elbow In Fall From Roof

Accident: 118654.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1382234.01502/26/2019Redwood Empire Roofing Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on February 5, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s engaged in roofing work at a one-story residential structure. He was installi ng flashing on the metal roof when he slipped and fell, a fall height of 14 feet , and hit the ground with his arms outstretched. The employee was transported t o the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured left elbow.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, elbow, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1382234.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Roofers FallDist: 14
FallHt:14
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: