Accident Summary Nr: 118639.015 - Employee is poisoned by drinking corrosive fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1420844.015 | 08/05/2019 | 238220 | Atlas Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC subcontractor at a multiemployer construction project, and a site coworker employed by a sheet metal subcontractor, were engaged in the construction of a multifamily residential structure. Employee #1 was walking the construction site to check other employees' work and tasks completed. He stopped by the sheet metal subcontractor's lunch/tool area and asked the coworker if he could refill his water bottle from a 5-gallon container sitting on the table. The coworker assented. Employee #1 did not realize that there was another bottle on the table, also labeled water but its contents changed and now containing ESAB Duzal solder flux with the corrosive zinc chloride. Employee #1 filled his water bottle with this corrosive liquid and swallowed a large mouthful. He noted that the water tested different and felt a burning sensation down his throat. Employee #1 continued his inspection work but felt ill. A representative of the General Contractor transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of gastritis and digestive system inflammation caused by poisoning from zinc chloride.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 | 65 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1420844.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |