Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118627.015 - Employee Injures Knees In Fall Down Stairway

Accident: 118627.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/12/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403935.01505/28/2019Warner Constructors, Inc.

At 7:00 p.m. on February 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction comp any, was preparing to leave the employer's facility at the end of the day. He e xited the door and was about to descend a stairway when he lost his balance and fell. The employee fell down six steps and struck both knees against the asphal t surface. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment that i ncluded surgery to repair torn ligaments in both knees.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force trauma, construction, fall, fall protection, knee, lost balance, stair, stair landing, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403935.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators