Accident Summary Nr: 118597.015 - Employee's leg is fractured when struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1387248.015 | 03/25/2019 | 236118 | Sierra Structure |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 20, 2019, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and fellow crew members were engaged in renovation work at a multifamily residential building. They were installing beams that measured 40 feet by 5.25 inches by 14 inches to the building's patio decks. Coworker #1 was operating a Kubota SVL 75-2 Loader with a fork lift attachment to lift and place a beam on top of a post with caps. The beam became stuck. Employee #1 attempted to free the beam, and it fell, striking Employee #1's right leg. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a lower leg fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1387248.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |