Accident: 118589.015 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught In Roller
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1420529.015 | 08/02/2019 | Marzetti Frozen Pasta Inc. |
At approximately 3:15 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was performing normal c leaning duties on the VM3556T Pipeline Conveyor (west end), with the conveyor fu lly energized and running. The employee was cleaning near an active roller when the cleaning rag was caught in the pipeline conveyor. The employee's right arm w as pulled into the conveyor. The employee sustained a broken right arm and was h ospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1420529.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |