Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118586.015 - Employee Amputates Toe While Using Standup Forklift

Accident: 118586.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/19/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1411325.01508/01/2019Clemens Food Group

At 10:00 a.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee was backing out of a trailer with a l oad when he ran into a gravity conveyor with his standup forklift. The employee suffered an amputation of his toe. The employee was treated but not hospitalize d.

Keywords: amputation, backing up, blunt force trauma, collision, conveyor, forklift, material handling, off loading, toe, tractor trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1411325.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury