Accident Summary Nr: 118572.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 118572.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1420309.01508/02/2019238220Engineer Mechanical Contractor, Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:47 p.m. on August 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was assigned to install a compressor on a building roof. He was found dead in his van in the building parking lot. The employee was determined to have died of natural causes.

Keywords: Compressor, Construction, Installing, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1420309.015 56 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics