Accident Summary Nr: 118525.015 - Employee fractures arm in plastic winder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418208.015 | 08/01/2019 | 326112 | Transcendia Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee was pulling plastic film tight while winding it around a roll when his arm became entangled in it. The employee suffered a fractured left arm and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418208.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |