Accident Summary Nr: 118493.015 - Two employees are electrocuted when ladder touches power lin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419706.015 | 07/26/2019 | 236118 | B Builders Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on July 24, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were putting away the 35-foot aluminum extension ladder they had used while painting the exterior of a house. The ladder made contact with the house's power service line, and electricity was conducted through the aluminum to the employees. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1419706.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1419706.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |