Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 118488.015 - Delivery Driver Fractures Vertebrae After Jumping Fence And

Accident: 118488.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/07/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1419645.01508/01/2019Amazon.Com.Kyde Llc

At 7:00 pm on July 7, 2019, an employee was delivering a letter. The employee r an from a dog and jumped the fence, falling to the ground and fracturing verteb rae. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: animal, fall, fence, fracture, jump, package delivery, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1419645.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction