Accident Summary Nr: 118479.015 - Employee receives electric shock, falls from ladder, and rec
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419506.015 | 07/31/2019 | 238210 | Thunder Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee worked from a twelve-foot, A-frame ladder to remove wire and conduit from an existing store front for a remodeling project. The employee opened a junction box and began to move wires to investigate the contents when the employee received an electric shock after contacting a two hundred- and seventy-seven-volt wire. The employee then fell approximately twelve feet from the ladder and received fractures to the arm and leg, and a shoulder dislocation. The employee was hospitalized for more than twenty four hours to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419506.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |