Accident Summary Nr: 118474.015 - Employee receives amputation injury to leg when run over by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419472.015 | 07/18/2019 | 237990 | Figas Construction |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee placed their chainsaw in the cab of an excavator (Bobcat mini excavator, E60) while the equipment was running. The employee inadvertently placed the excavator in reverse, was runover, and received an amputation injury to the left leg just below the knee. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419472.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |