Accident: 118474.015 - Employee Receives Amputation Injury To Leg When Run Over By
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1419472.015 | 07/18/2019 | Figas Construction |
At 4:00 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee placed their chainsaw in the cab of a n excavator (Bobcat mini excavator, E60) while the equipment was running. The em ployee inadvertently placed the excavator in reverse, was runover, and received an amputation injury to the left leg just below the knee. The employee was hos pitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419472.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |