Accident Summary Nr: 118455.015 - Employee falls from ladder after receiving electric shock an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1419141.015 | 07/29/2019 | 531110 | Aouo Symphony Honolulu |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on July 27, 2019, an employee was connecting new wiring for a new exterior spot light to the existing conduit box and wires using an extension ladder approximately 12 feet above the ground. The employee was working on the new installation while the power was energized using a non-insulated 7 inch Tekton wire stripper and was shocked for about approximately 15 seconds before falling from the ladder. The employee landed on his back and his head on the concrete ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1419141.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |