Accident Summary Nr: 118411.015 - Employee's finger is crushed during pipeline work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1419068.015 | 07/29/2019 | 237120 | Gulf Island Fabrication, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on July 26, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a pipeline construction company, were assigned to remove round bar risers from pipelines and replace them with marine board risers to limit corrosion and abrasion hazards. Employee #1 rigged two pipelines to be elevated so that the round bar could be cut off and replaced with marine board. The employee put his hand on an outside pipe, and when the two rigged pipelines were elevated, they swung and collided with his right hand. His right middle finger was crushed. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. His finger required surgical amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1419068.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |