Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118409.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck By Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 118409.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1419073.01507/30/2019311225Catania-Spagna Corporation

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was operating a shrink wrapper. Emplo yee stepped out from behind a pallet on the shrink wrapper and was struck by a C lass 1 PIT being operated by coworker. Employee's right leg was fractured, and t he employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: food processing, forklift, fracture, leg, pallet, struck by, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1419073.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction