Accident Summary Nr: 118385.015 - Employee injures ribs in fall from bundle of square tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1377961.015 | 02/12/2019 | 331491 | Immediate Resource Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:03 p.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was assigned to assist the crane operator in the Shipping Department by walking on top of the bundles of square tubing and attaching slings. On the day of the accident, the employee sustained an injury to the rib(s) after falling off a bundle of square tubing, stacked 5 feet (approximately) off the ground and onto the top (34 inch, approximately) of a guardrail. Per the surveillance video, the employee could be seen ascending and descending the stacked bundles without the use of a ladder, while the crane is being operated. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1377961.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |