Accident Summary Nr: 118380.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in baker plug setting tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418750.015 | 07/22/2019 | 213111 | Reliance Oilfield Services Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was rebuilding a Baker Style #20 Setting Tool when he noticed a gap in the bottom of the tool. The employee turned the tool vertical in an attempt to use the weight of the tool to decrease the gap. He placed his hand in the hole end of the setting sleeve. When he hit the tool on the ground, the sleeve came down with the tool and severed part of his right ring fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418750.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |