Accident Summary Nr: 118353.015 - Employee Is Struck By Backing Excavator, Receives Leg Fractu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418610.015 | 07/24/2019 | 237110 | Precision Excavation Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee provided instruction to an excavator (Volvo) operator. As the excavator was backing up, the employee was struck by th e excavator. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a frac ture to the right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418610.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |