Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118353.015 - Employee Is Struck By Backing Excavator, Receives Leg Fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 118353.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418610.01507/24/2019237110Precision Excavation Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee provided instruction to an excavator (Volvo) operator. As the excavator was backing up, the employee was struck by th e excavator. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat a frac ture to the right leg.

Keywords: backing up, excavator, fracture, leg, operating, operator, struck by, teacher
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418610.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: