Accident Summary Nr: 118346.015 - Employee incurs heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 118346.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418557.01507/26/2019336212Norstar Trailers, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was working as a welder. The employee began working in a non-climate controlled metal building. The employee was working the fourth day of his four-day workweek. Sometime around 11 a.m. or 12 p.m. the employee began experiencing cramps. The employee drank water and took several breaks in the supervisor's air-conditioned container building to cool off. Sometime after 2:30 p.m., the employee's cramps became severe. A foreman transported the employee to the front office on a mule utility vehicle. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for two nights and then released.

Keywords: Cramp, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418557.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters