Accident Summary Nr: 118346.015 - Employee incurs heat-related illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418557.015 | 07/26/2019 | 336212 | Norstar Trailers, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was working as a welder. The employee began working in a non-climate controlled metal building. The employee was working the fourth day of his four-day workweek. Sometime around 11 a.m. or 12 p.m. the employee began experiencing cramps. The employee drank water and took several breaks in the supervisor's air-conditioned container building to cool off. Sometime after 2:30 p.m., the employee's cramps became severe. A foreman transported the employee to the front office on a mule utility vehicle. Emergency medical services transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized for two nights and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418557.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |