Accident Summary Nr: 118335.015 - Employee is electrocuted during building demolition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418413.015 | 07/25/2019 | 238910 | Riteway Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was engaged in demolition work at a six-story multifamily residential structure. As he grabbed a metal stud at the end of a hallway, the stud came into contact with exposed live wires from the building's emergency lighting system. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418413.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |