Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118332.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Steel Beam, Receives Crush Inj

Accident Summary Nr: 118332.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418376.01507/25/2019236220Cb Structures Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee removed shoring poles from underneat h forms during the dismantling process when a steel beam fell onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to the left leg.

Keywords: crushed, dismantling, falling object, forming, leg, shoring, steel beam, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1418376.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: