Accident Summary Nr: 118332.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Steel Beam, Receives Crush Inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418376.015 | 07/25/2019 | 236220 | Cb Structures Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee removed shoring poles from underneat h forms during the dismantling process when a steel beam fell onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat crush injuries to the left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418376.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |